Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | School Menus
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
February 19, 2020

1/15/2020 1:49:00 PM
RHS has 11 named to WVFCA teams
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Nearly a dozen members of Robinson High School's football team were recognized recently for their achievements on the field and/or in the classroom by being named to one of the Wabash Valley Football Coaches Association's All-Wabash Valley teams.

Robinson had 11 different players make at least one of the teams, although the Maroons did not have a First Team Selection. Robinson did have three players make the Second Team, five more on the Honorable Mention list and seven named to the All-Academic Team.

Named to the Second Team were running back Tyler Beard and offensive linemen Cory Woods and Jeffrey Goble, while making the Honorable Mention list were Josh Rosborough, Levi Dickerson, Myles Land, Jeff Hermann and Garrett Florkowski.

A total of 37 players made the First Team, while 35 were on the Second Team and another 136 were on the Honorable Mention list.

As for the All-Academic Team, Hermann, Rosborough, Dickerson, Florkowski, Negus Bogard, Mitch Mitchell and Isaac Buchanan represented RHS.

To qualify for the team, a player has to carry at least a 3.5 GPA.

There were a total of 202 players on the All-Academic Team from 20 different teams.



2019 Wabash Valley Football Coaches Association All-Wabash Valley Team

First Team

Offense

Pos. Name School

OL Griffin Comer Terre Haute South

OL Jason Swarens Terre Haute South

OL Bowen Bussing Northview

OL Kyle Merritt Terre Haute North

OL Ethan Burgess West Vigo

OL Cam Meyer South Vermillion

QB Logan White Parke Heritage

QB Dane Andrews West Vigo

RB Wyatt Reynolds North Vermillion

RB Anthonio Nieves South Vermillion

RB Jason Mantooth Cascade

RB Aidan Baker North Putnam

WR James Mallory Terre Haute South

WR Dakota Campbell Greencastle

WR Kyle Vernelson Sullivan

WR Noble Johnson Parke Heritage

WR A.J. Sanders Cascade

TE Jackson Shake Sullivan

K Ashton Hayne Terre Haute South

At Large Jordan Meyer Greencastle



Defense

Pos. Name School

DL Ilias Gordon Northview

DL Zack Calandrilla Northview

DL Dalton Smith Linton-Stockton

DL Parker Hacker South Putnam

DL Kenton Williams Sullivan

LB Tristan Bland Edgewood

LB Wyatt Maxwell Terre Haute South

LB Conner Lutz Terre Haute North

LB Skyler Warren North Putnam

LB Braden Hamrick West Vigo

LB Josh Little North Vermillion

DB Cash Howard Linton-Stockton

DB Jacob Rutledge Terre Haute South

DB Austin Petrillo Parke Heritage

DB Kaleb Hannahs West Vigo

P Jaydan Miller Linton-Stockton

At Large Clay McPeek Cascade



Second Team

Offense

Pos. Name School

OL Tyler Mongeu Linton-Stockton

OL Hudson Hollis Paris

OL K.C. Bowling Terre Haute North

OL Owen Knoebel Tri-County

OL Cory Woods Robinson

OL Jeffrey Goble Robinson

QB Brennan Ellis North Vermillion

QB Schuyler Curtis Edgewood

RB Allen Haire Terre Haute South

RB Korbin Allen Northview

RB Tyler Beard Robinson

RB Lance Dyer Linton-Stockton

WR Lance Rees Marshall

WR Hayden Sweitzer South Putnam

WR Brandon Stroud West Vigo

WR Kalib Lawrence North Putnam

WR Eli Moody Terre Haute North

TE Eli Royal South Vermillion

K Hector Lezama Greencastle

At Large Maverick Summers North Putnam



Defense

Pos. Name School

DL Ethan Harper Marshall

DL Mason Ray North Putnam

DL Daniel Drake Tri-County

DL Brach Carrington Greencastle

DL Avery Herron Terre Haute North

LB Nathan Zorn Paris

LB Dayman Parkman Lawrenceville

LB Levi Seitzinger Olney

LB Luke Lannan Linton-Stockton

DB Quinn Miller Olney

DB Grant Bell Sullivan

DB Jack Dailey Terre Haute North

DB Lucius Alexander North Putnam

P Jared Rees Terre Haute South

At Large Jake Skinner Sullivan



Honorable Mention

Cascade - Cole Edwards; Dalton Demott; Austin Phillips; Zarik Chmielewski; Dylan Kottkamp.

Edgewood - Parker Herrington; Derrick Davis; Reece Novak; Daniel Wilson; Tyler Smith.

Newton - Adam Bridges; Trenton Hance.

Paris - Sam Mays; Coy Landrum; Jackson Boatman; Mason Hutchings; Garrett King.

South Putnam - Layton Workman; Riley Stone; Mitchell Bock; Demetrius Leo; Kain Gregory.

Casey-Westfield - Storm Washburn; Jakob Self; Scotty Mahan; Nate Fouty.

Greencastle - Jacob Overstreet; Brayden Baxter; Mark Hernandez; Michael LeBlanc; Logan Carrington.

North Central - Bryton Scruggs; Cody Curtis; Tyler Young.

Parke Heritage - Seth Bollinger; Christian Young; Jayten Crull; Clay Barker; Curtis Stultz.

South Vermillion - Anthony Garzolini; Dom Vera; Westley Peebles; Austin Beckman; Kaden McMahan.

Cloverdale - Caydhan Stevens; Trevor Woods.

Lawrenceville - Blayne Winningham; Christion Beamon; Brayden Sherman; Bryce Bedwell; Logan Angle.

Red Hill - Gannon Gaither; Gavin Volkman.

Sullivan - Karter Vernelson; Dane Moody; Kevin Palmer; Gabe Pirtle; William Newby.

West Vigo - Evan Wyrick; Braxton Gabbard; Zander Wilbur; Shea Andrews; Cayden Cinotto.

Covington - Colton Brown; Caleb Elmore.

Linton-Stockton - Gabe Eslinger; Vedder Rogers; Devyn Robertson; Gavin House; Trey Goodman.

North Vermillion - Ethan Watson; Gage Dice; Colby West; Nick Myers; Chase Eastland.

Olney - Blake Mitchell; Jace Greenwood; Gavin Dorn; Blain Fryman; Aiden Foster.

Terre Haute North - Jace Russell; Josh Humphrey; Jazz Brown; Matt Gauer; Griffin Klingerman.

Cumberland - Blayne Donsbach; Kade Warner, Isaac Cox.

Marshall - Luke Cook; Jacob Shaffner; John Siverly.

Northview - Keegan Garrison; Braxton Sampson; Parker Jordan; Zach Brown; Steven Thomas.

Riverton Parke - Brandon Hazzard; Keaton Allen; Chance Jones; Cody Roush; Hayden Martin.

Terre Haute South - Caleb Stultz; Gabe Jones; Ayden McKee; Landon Carre; Ryley Emery.

Eastern Greene - J.C. Lewis; Jarrett Long; Lukas Hamm; Tristan Vinicz; Bryan Rippy.

Mattoon - Cade Price; London Feager; Jonathon Carroll; Zach Shick; Cam Knierim.

Owen Valley - Brody Lester; Zach Mosley; Kevin Kincaid; Kahner Welch; Christian McDonald.

Robinson - Josh Rosborough; Levi Dickerson; Myles Land; Jeff Hermann; Garrett Florkowski.

Tri-County - Lane Bisby; Brandon Royer; Drew Bevill; Mitch Pollock; Dameon Bolton.



All-Academic Team

Cascade - Clay McPeek; Dylan Kottkamp; Carter Dugan; Brayden Clapp.

Eastern Greene - Tristan Vinicz; Ben Jenness; J.C. Lewis; Jarrett Long; Hunter Falin.

Northview - Elias Graf; Vincent Bonomo; Gabe Stockrahm; Zachary Ferris; Easton Morgan; Dillon White; Korbin Allen; Jonathan Bradford; Zach Brown; Zack Calandrilla; Steven Thomas.

Parke Heritage - Logan White; Austin Petrillo; Josh Thurman.

South Putnam - Luke Switzer; Mitchell Bock; Demetrius Leo; Garrison Bock; Matthew Goodpaster.

Casey-Westfield - Layden Duniphan; Nate Fouty.

Edgewood - Mason Adams; Matthew Allender; Landon Bell; Tristan Bland; Andrew Blessinger; James Faulkenberg; Quintin Fortier; Jerron Kelso; Cole May; Eli Piovesan; Harrison Pittsford; Tyler Smith.

South Vermillion - Anthony Garzolini; Dom Vera; Braden Allen; Austin Beckman; Joey Shaw; Nate Andrews; Eli Royal; Parker Crosby; Brycen Dalbeyl Isaac Wanniger.

Robinson - Jeff Hermann; Josh Rosborough; Negus Bogard; Garrett Florkowski; Levi Dickerson; Mitch Mitchell; Isaac Buchanan.

Lawrenceville - Logan Angle; Christion Beamon; Ryan Schultz; Drevin Sanders; Alex Helderman; Jared Gray; Hayden Frey; Morgan Halter.

North Putnam - Skyler Warren; Aidan Baker.

Paris - Sam Mays; Nathan Zorn; Colby Kindred; Danny Perry; Garrett King; Jude Sullivan; Chase Hays; Conner Breneman; Mason Boatman; Karson Whitaker; Gabe Winans; Logan Bartley; Braydon Atkinson.

Terre Haute North - K.C. Bowling; Patrick Corrigan; Jack Daily; Griffin Graham; Jackson Guptill; Garrett Howard; Josh Humphrey; Gabriel Killion; Griffin Kingerman; Samuel Sanders, Devan Thompson.

Greencastle - Michael LeBlanc; Dakota Campbell; Brayden Baxter; Ryan Beauchamp; Keifer Wilson; Mickey Cooper; Nick Sabin; Brighton Boggess; Maverick Barnhart.

Owen Valley - Bryer LeCocq.

Sullivan - Randy Kelley; Grant Bell; Gabriel Pirtle; Timothy Kuehn; Spencer Pirtle; Jackson Shake; Jakeb Skinner; Karter Vernelson; Carter McKee; Tristan Drake; Seth Dyar; Eli Hughes; Landin Huff; Dominic Jordan; Kaleb Edmondson; Kevin Figg; Zack Green; Zach Lyttle; Max Mize; Dane Moody; Kyle Vernelson.

Linton-Stockton - Braymon Lannan; Luke Lannan; Trevor Dyer; Lance Dyer; Dalton Smith; Jaxon Walker; Devyn Robertson; Kaullin Padgett; Braden Jackson; Eli Poe; Jaydan Miller; Bracey Breneman; Jackson Lynn; Aiden Giles; Hunter Gennicks; Drew Smith; Clayton Hauser.

Olney - Cadin Ackman; Antoine Calende; Kaleb Foster; Colby Garrard; Jace Greenwood; Sam Mancini; Skyler Sutton; Louis Baermann; Jonas Burckartt; Gavin Dorn; Blain Fryman; Austin Nuttall; Braedon Burgener; Detrych Curtis; Conner Holtz; Austin Seitzinger; Ronald Baskerville; Dawson Brown; Luke Colwell; Maddox Dorn; Carter Beard; Kelby Steber; Zeceriah Wease.

Terre Haute South - Trey Herrin; Caleb Stultz; Owen Findley; Jacob Rutledge; John Barbour; Jared Rees; Lanson Carrie; Nathan Lammock; Cameron Rivera; Nicholas Casad; Wyatt Maxwell; Christian Verst; Daniel Maesch; Ryley Emery; Monty Rawala; Anthony Holston; Gabriel Jones; Nathan Jennings; Justin Fish; Eli Marley; Jason Swarens; James Mallory; Mehki Moore; Brayden Johnson; Dallas Myers; Ashton Hayne; Carter Pearison.

West Vigo - Kaleb Hannahs; Brandon Stroud; Braxton Gabbard; Trey Simpson; Jarrell Sholar; Mekhi Higgins; Jerome Blevins; Kaden Whitaker; Deshaun Lowe; Preston Montgomery; Kaleb Marrs.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search



ExtrasVideo LibraryLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2020 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2020 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved