Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | School Menus
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
October 17, 2019

10/2/2019 11:04:00 AM
RHS XC boys 5th, girls 8th at Olney
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

A busy day for Robinson High School's cross country teams netted solid results Saturday (Sept. 21).

Both RHS teams competed in the Olney Invitational, where the boys finished fifth out of 15 full teams and the girls placed eighth out of 11 full squads.

"We did a really good job," RHS head coach Tony Cork said. "For the boys to finish first without their top two runners was great to see. The girls were short-handed too due to cheerleading and tennis, but the girls we had ran well."

In the boys' meet, Robinson - who was not at full strength - finished with 157 points, placing them behind only Centralia (43), Olney (58), Mattoon (65) and Breese Mater Dei (155). Rounding out the field were Hamilton County (179), Effingham (183), Teutopolis (221), Herrin (267), Lawrenceville-Red Hill (295), Salem (303), Princeton, Ind. (303), Fairfield (323), Mt. Carmel (347) and Altamont (390).

Top finisher for RHS was Koty Amdahl in 17th out of 178 runners with a time of 17:03, while Parker Middleton came in 22nd in 17:17. Both earned medals for finishing among the top 50 runners.

Also scoring were Cameron Shew in 54th (18:23), Evan Ferris in 60th (18:31) and Carter Shew in 62nd (18:35).

In the girls' meet, Robinson totaled 161 points, which put them ahead of only Herrin (206), Dieterich (263) and Salem (320). Olney won the meet with 54 points, followed by Newton (102), Breese Mater Dei (106), Mattoon (110), St. Francis Borgia (111), Teutopolis (149) and Hamilton County (151).

Top finisher for RHS was Leighanna Hamilton in 20th with a time of 21:25, while Madi Staley was 24th in 21:40. Both runners earned medals for finishing among the top 50 runners in the 115-runner field.

Also scoring for the Lady Maroons were Kady Kamp in 57th (24:17), Paige Kelly in 66th (25:13) and Emma Dorfmueller in 72nd (25:37).

Meanwhile, the reason the boys' team was short-handed was because two of their top runners - Negus Bogard and Maverick Wright - competed at the Peoria Notre Dame Richard Spring Invitational on the state finals course at Detweiller Park in Peoria.

Bogard finished 19th in a field of 446 runners with a time of 15:03, while Wright came in 365th with a time of 18:11.

"It was a good showing from Negus and good experience for Maverick," Cork said.



2019 Olney Invitational

Boys

Team scores - Centralia 43, Olney 58, Mattoon 65, Breese Mater Dei 155, Robinson 157, Hamilton County 179, Effingham 183, Teutopolis 221, Herrin 267, Lawrenceville-Red Hill 295, Salem 303, Princeton, Ind. 303, Fairfield 323, Mt. Carmel 347, Altamont 390.

Top 10 individuals - 1. Gavin Kirby (Olney) 15:19; 2. Cort Ross (Casey-Westfield) 15:21; 3. Brooks Harlan (Centralia) 15:39; 4. Ty Barbre (Carmi) 15:58; 5. Cory Fleeman (Centralia) 16:16; 6. Drew Snider (St. Francis Borgia) 16:25; 7. Nick Zwilling (Newton) 16:28; 8. Brock Davee (Mattoon) 16:34; 9. Matt Speidel (Centralia) 16:37; 10. Ben Juengling (St. Francis Borgia) 16:38.



RHS results - 17. Koty Amdahl 17:03; 22. Parker Middleton 17:17; 54. Cameron Shew 18:23; 60. Evan Ferris 18:31; 62. Carter Shew 18:34; 87. Donnie Tillman 19:27; 97. Seth Trimble 19:42; 154. Jordan Caballero 22:48.



Girls

Team scores - Olney 54, Newton 102, Breese Mater Dei 106, Mattoon 110, St. Francis Borgia 111, Teutopolis 149, Hamilton County 151, Robinson 161, Herrin 206, Dieterich 263, Salem 320.

Top 10 individuals - 1. Tatum David (Olney) 17:06; 2. Kylie Haacke (Mattoon) 19:18; 3. Quincy Collings (Mattoon) 19:27; 4. Maddie Karcher (Hamilton County) 19:31; 5. Abby Stone (Newton) 20:03; 6. Jessica Runde (Teutopolis) 20:34; 7. Payton Ross (Casey-Westfield) 20:44; 8. Hope Laughlin (Olney) 20:45; 9. Mickenzie Schofield (Mattoon) 20:50; 10. Kiley Weaver (Effingham) 20:53.



RHS results - 20. Leighanna Hamilton 21:25; 24. Madi Staley 21:40; 57. Kady Kamp 24:17; 66. Paige Kelly 25:11; 72. Emma Dorfmueller 25:37; 99. Makayla Collins 28:42; 101. Kaitlyn Stephens 28:43; 111. Ashton Roberts 31:45.



2019 Peoria Notre Dame Richard Spring Invitational

At Detweiller Park, Peoria

Boys

RHS results - 19. Negus Bogard 15:03; 365. Maverick Wright 18:11.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search



ExtrasVideo LibraryLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2019 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved