Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | Closings and Delays
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
June 16, 2019

5/22/2019 2:25:00 PM
Lady Maroons win Little Illini track meet
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Hardware continues to pile up for Robinson High School's girls' track team.

The Lady Maroons followed up their Cumberland Invitational championship Friday by claiming another one Wednesday (May 1), as they took first in the Little Illini Conference Meet at Newton.

Competition was tight and there were just three points separating the top three teams in the field, but the Lady Maroons were able to pull it out, finishing with 115 points to edge Olney (113) and Newton (112). Casey-Westfield (57), Paris (49), Red Hill (45), Marshall (35), Lawrenceville (25) and Flora (4) complete the field.

"It was a hard fought, exciting meet that came down to the wire," RHS head coach Shannon Goebel said. "Every point mattered and the Lady Maroons truly gave it their all."

Robinson was trailing heading into the final events, but Amber Hillard brought home a second-place finish in the 200 (27.05) and Ella Florkowski (33-0.5) and Lauren Weber (32-1.5) finished 1-2 in the triple jump to put the Lady Maroons in front by two points.

In the final race of the night, Robinson's 1600 relay team of Kylie Wolf, Mara Shaffer, Katie Elder and Julia Gallion came in third, with Gallion passing several runners down the stretch, giving RHS just enough points to claim the title.

Florkowski's triple jump win was the lone victory for RHS, but they also got second-place finishes from Hillard in the 100 (13.32) and 400 (1:02.38) and the 400 relay team of Ivy Mikeworth, Florkowski, Weber and Hillard (53.13) and the 800 relay team of Wolf, Edy Treadway, Florkowski and Mikeworth (2:00.06), as well as third-place efforts from Treadway in the high jump (4-10), Florkowski in the long jump (15-6), Schalburg in the pole vault (7-6), Beccah Ludwig in the shot put (29-11.5) and the 3200 relay team of Schalburg, Kamp, Stevee Walker and Gallion (10:57.15)

Also scoring for RHS were Reese Stewart in fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.11), 300 hurdles (53.93) and pole vault (7-0), Weber in fourth in the 400 (1:05.45), Schalburg in fifth in the 1600 (6:14.79), Mikeworth in sixth in the 100 (14.03), Gallion in sixth in the 800 (2:41.07) and Grace Henry in sixth in the discus (84-10).



2019 Little Illini Conference Girls Track Meet

At Newton High School

Team scores - Robinson 115, Olney 113, Newton 112, Casey-Westfield 57, Paris 49, Red Hill 45, Marshall 35, Lawrenceville 25, Flora 4.



100 hurdles - 1. Katie Moore (RH) 16.01; 2. Liz Volk (N) 17.56; 3. Carmen Rodriguez (O) 17.61; 4. Reese Stewart (R) 18.11; 5. Payton Block (P) 18.24; 6. Becky Wagner (L) 18.58; 7. Rylea Borgic 19.01; 8. Grace Joseph (P) 19.18; 9. Kaitlyn Garver (CW) 20.75; 10. Allison Nichols (R) 21.50; 11. Kenzie Lindholm (F) 21.58; 12. Pauline Schmeded (CW) 22.05.

300 hurdles - 1. Katie Moore (RH) 48.41; 2. Jaclyn Barthelme (N) 50.26; 3. Carmen Rodriguez (O) 51.10; 4. Reese Stewart (R) 53.93; 5. Danni Murphy (O) 54.84; 6. Grace Joseph (P) 56.74; 7. Becky Wagner (L) 57.04; 8. Kenzie Lindholm (F) 59.29; 9. Payton Block (P) 59.61; 10. Ashton Wesley (R) 1:00.72; 11. Kaitlyn Garver (CW) 1:01.96; 12. TaShara McGee (M) 1:04.54; 13. Sophia Heath (F) 1:08.97.

100 - 1. Faith Frye (CW) 12.79; 2. Amber Hillard (R) 13.32; 3. Abby Stone (N) 13.34; 4. Alexia Petty (L) 13.79; 5. Ana Rodriquez (N) 13.88; 6. Ivy Mikeworth (R) 14.03; 7. Ada Peterman (F) 14.34; 8. Lindsey Shick (L) 14.59; 9. Maria Serra (CW) 14.61; 10. Allie Burnett (M) 14.68; 11. Maddy Rusk (O) 14.73; 12. Annalise Littleton (P) 15.04; 13. Kendra Cartright (P) 15.26; 14. Lanie Goldsberry (M) 15.51; 15. Kaylee Rubsam (O) 15.88.

200 - 1. Faith Frye (CW) 26.57; 2. Amber Hillard (R) 27.05; 3. Kristen Greenwood (O) 28.37; 4. Mikaela Haarman (N) 28.70; 5. Alexia Petty (L) 28.90; 6. Tori Zumbahlen (N) 29.04; 7. Lauren Weber (R) 29.30; 8. Mariah Scott (F) 29.99; 9. Chloe Noel (P) 30.13; 10. Allie Burnett (M) 30.83; 11. Ryann Griesmer (RH) 30.85; 12. Sara Shick (L) 31.45; 13. Adrielle Smith (O) 31.58; 14. Lanie Goldsberry (M) 32.45; 15. Emma Henderson (P) 33.19; 16. Riley Risley (F) 34.90.

400 - 1. Faith Frye (CW) 1:02.06; 2. Amber Hillard (R) 1:02.38; 3. Claire Carr (N) 1:04.31; 4. Lauren Weber (R) 1:05.45; 5. Carley Greenwood (O) 1:06.49; 6. Kaelin Wilson (M) 1:06.91; 7. Rylea Borgic (N) 1:07.01; 8. Madyson Rigdon (P) 1:08.98; 9. Britney Wright (CW) 1:09.62; 10. Ada Peterman (F) 1:09.63; 11. Maya Wright (L) 1:10.12; 12. Ashley Sanders (M) 1:12.28; 13. Madi Loudermilk (RH) 1:13.04; 14. Sydney Petty (L) 1:15.50; 15. Alexia Moran (P) 1:18.61; 16. Hallie Troester (O) 1:20.59; 17. Josephie Kjaersgaard (RH) 1:24.90.

800 - 1. Cameron Hough (O) 2:31.32; 2. Abby Stone (N) 2:34.13; 3. Maria Mayorga (O) 2:37.13; 4. Madison Phillips (N) 2:38.43; 5. Britney Wright (CW) 2:39.42; 6. Julia Gallion (R) 2:41.07; 7. Alyssa Young (F) 2:46.92; 8. Emma Gard (M) 2:54.68; 9. Julia Seaman (CW) 3:01.30; 10. Brynna Hale (R) 3:02.15; 11. Emma Henderson (P) 3:06.86; 12. Maggie Payne (RH) 3:12.53; 13. Shaina Hyre (L) 3;18.47; 14. Hope Pride (F) 3:24.59.

1600 - 1. Cameron Hough (O) 5:52.08; 2. Ally Compton (M) 5:59.44; 3. Hope Laughlin (O) 6:01.96; 4. Emma Gard (M) 6:11.53; 5. Andrea Schalburg (R) 6:14.79; 6. Payton Ross (CW) 6:16.41; 7. Stevee Walker (R) 6:18.89; 8. Ophelia Klein (RH) 6:21.18; 9. Cara Eagleson (L) 6:36.49; 10. Hailey Underwood (P) 6:43.18; 11. Cora Buerster (N) 6:47.02; 12. Lucy Yager (N) 6:57.71; 13. Kaitlyn Proctor (F) 7:35.87.

3200 - 1. Ally Compton (M) 12:59.53; 2. Hope Laughlin (O) 13:02.89; 3. Payton Ross (CW) 13:17.18; 4. Ophelia Klein (RH) 13:21.74; 5. Emma Gard (M) 13:23.67; 6. Lucy Yager (N) 14:18.98; 7. Shaina Hyre (L) 14:20.04; 8. Gracie Julian (O) 14:37.26; 9. Macy Sutfin (R) 14:55.63; 10. Mallory Clark (R) 15:59.26.

400 relay - 1. Newton 52.13; 2. Robinson (Ivy Mikeworth, Ella Florkowski, Lauren Weber, Amber Hillard) 53.13; 3. Olney 53.25; 4. Lawrenceville 55.27; 5. Flora 56.82; 6. Marshall 57.18; 7. Paris 57.45; 8. Red Hill 57.57.

800 relay - 1. Newton 1:53.97; 2. Robinson (Kylie Wolf, Edy Treadway, Ella Florkowski, Ivy Mikeworth) 2:00.06; 3. Paris 2:00.65; 4. Olney 2:00.85; 5. Lawrenceville 2:02.70; 6. Red Hill 2:05.75; 7. Marshall 2:07.84.

1600 relay - 1. Newton 4:16.92; 2. Olney 4:32.15; 3. Robinson (Kylie Wolf, Mara Shaffer, Katie Elder, Julia Gallion) 4:40.73; 4. Casey-Westfield 4:41.18; 5. Flora 4:42.38; 6. Marshall 4:43.73; 7. Red Hill 4:54.95; 8. Paris 5:04.19; 9. Lawrenceville 5:16.61.

3200 relay - 1. Olney 10:42.85; 2. Marshall 10:47.66; 3. Robinson (Andrea Schalburg, Kady Kamp, Stevee Walker, Julia Gallion) 10:57.15; 4. Newton 11:21.02; 5. Paris 11:45.70; 6. Red Hill 13:03.76.

High jump - 1. Ryann Griesmer (RH) 4-10; 2. Karrington Krabel (P) 4-10; 3. Edy Treadway (R) 4-10; 4. Tara Hughes (O) 4-8; 4. Danni Murphy (O) 4-8; 6. Hailey Underwood (P) 4-6; 7. Mikaela Haarman (N) 4-6; 8. Riley Zumbahlen (N) 4-6; 9. Cydnee Weber (R) 4-4; 10. Savannah Lashbrook (M) 4-4.

Long jump - 1. Faith Frye (CW) 17-3.75; 2. Ana Rodriquez (N) 15-7; 3. Ella Florkowski (R) 15-6; 4. Alexia Petty (L) 15-2.75; 5. Claire Carr (N) 15-1; 6. Katie Moore (RH) 14-9.25; 7. Kristen Greenwood (O) 14-8; 8. Ivy Mikeworth (R) 14-5.75; 9. Abby Hasewinkle (RH) 14-3; 10. Trinity Lee (P) 13-0; 11. Alexis Brown (L) 12-10; 12. Maddie Maynard (M) 12-9; 13. Savannah Lashbrook (M) 12-8; 14. Alexia Moran (P) 12-0.25; 15. Carley Greenwood (O) 12-0.

Discus - 1. Emma Pinkston (P) 108-3; 2. Katie Hartke (N) 105-3.5; 3. Leah Snyder (O) 100-5; 4. Kamee Lytle (RH) 99-2; 5. Renea Russell (N) 90-9; 6. Grace Henry (R) 84-10; 7. Julena Price (CW) 79-7; 8. Jayde Seitzinger (L) 78-4; 9. Emma Goodman (R) 75-11; 10. Cassie Daugherty (RH) 75-6; 11. Chloe Noel (P) 72-6; 12. Rachael Goekler (M) 67-1; 13. Rebecca McDonald (O) 63-1; 14. Riley Risley F) 62-8.5; 15. Carly Sisson (M) 60-10; 16. Letizia Sormani (L) 59-5; 17. Chloe McGee (F) 53-5; 18. Selina Maichel (CW) 44-2.

Shot put - 1. Leah Snyder (O) 35-7; 2. Jayde Seitzinger (L) 30-7.5; 3. Beccah Ludwig (R) 29-11.5; 4. Raylee Austin (CW) 29-1.5; 5. Renea Russell (N) 29-1; 6. Kaelyn Ball (P) 28-8.5; 7. Kamee Lytle (RH) 28-8.5; 8. Emma Pinkston (P) 27-11; 8. Mya Kuhn (N) 27-11; 10. Rebecca Henry (R) 27-2; 11. Melayna Moore (RH) 26-10; 12. Rebecca McDonald (O) 26-7.5; 13. Kate Farrell (CW) 26-5; 14. Chloe McGee (F) 26-3; 15. Charlee Blackwell (F) 25-5; 16. Rachael Goekler (M) 21-4; 17. Carly Sisson (M) 17-5.5.

Pole vault - 1. Sarah Wells (P) 8-6; 2. Payton Block (P) 8-6; 3. Andrea Schalburg (R) 7-6; 4. Reese Stewart (R) 7-0.

Triple jump - 1. Ella Florkowski (R) 33-0.5; 2. Lauren Weber (R) 32-1.5; 3. Allyson Kuhl (N) 31-8.5; 4. Abby Hasewinkle (RH) 30-5.25; 5. Madison Phillips (N) 29-11.25; 6. Tara Hughes (O) 28-10; 7. Alexis Moran (P) 28-2; 8. Alexis Brown (L) 27-5.5; 9. Morgan Puckett (O) 27-3.5; 10. Savannah Lashbrook (M) 26-10.5; 11. Alyssa Young (F) 26-1.75; 12. Hannah Bowers (P) 25-6.5; 13. Becky Wagner (L) 25-5.25.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search



ExtrasVideo LibraryLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2019 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved