Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | Closings and Delays
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
June 16, 2019

5/22/2019 2:24:00 PM
Maroons second at Little Illini meet
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Another strong day on the track led to a second-place finish for Robinson High School's boys' track team at the Little Illini Conference Meet in Newton Wednesday (May 1).

Despite rain on and off throughout the meet, the Maroons were able to win four events and score well in several others on their way to scoring 87 points to finish ahead of everyone except Olney, who rolled to the championship with 176 points. Casey-Westfield (71), Paris (70), Red Hill (54), Newton (46), Marshall (27), Flora (23) and Lawrenceville (4) completed the field.

Negus Bogard led RHS by winning two events, as he came in first in the 1600 (4:29.99) and the 3200 (9:40.17). Also winning for the Maroons were Grayson Wolf in the shot put (41-7) and Landon Roy in the high jump (5-10).

Finishing second were Wolf in the 110 hurdles (15.79) and the 1600 relay team of Zach Buttolph, Jake Servison, Bogard and Wyatt Bonnell (3:37.22), while coming in third were Zach Buttolph in the 800 (2:09.20), Jordan Peternal in the triple jump (37-2.5) and the 3200 relay team of Buttolph, Trayton Tragesser, Parker Middleton and Bonnell (8:41.41).

Also scoring for RHS were Clayton Roach in fourth in the discus (113-6), the 800 relay team of Trent Rodgers, Tyler Beard, Peternal and Bonnell in fourth (1:37.34), Roy in fifth in the long jump (18-8), Wolf in sixth in the triple jump (36-6.5), Koty Amdahl in sixth in the 3200 (10:55.57) and the 400 relay team of Servison, Rodgers, Beard and Peternal in sixth (47.81).



2019 Little Illini Conference Boys Track Meet

At Newton High School

Team scores - Olney 176, Robinson 87, Casey-Westfield 71, Paris 70, Red Hill 54, Newton 46, Marshall 27, Flora 23, Lawrenceville 4.



110 hurdles - 1. Caleb Mullenix (P) 15.73; 2. Grayson Wolf (R) 15.79; 3. Peyton Blanton (O) 16.50; 4. Kyle Schafer (N) 17.15; 5. Austin Christy (F) 18.00; 6. Colin Branson (CW) 18.61; 7. James Burk (L) 19.06; 8. Chase Travis (O) 19.41; 9. Isaac Swinford (P) 19.69; 10. Gage Durham (M) 21.59; 11. Max Duquaine (F) 22.75.

300 hurdles - 1. Caleb Mullenix (P) 43.21; 2. Luke Anderson (CW) 43.85; 3. Colin Branson (CW) 43.91; 4. Chase Travis (O) 46.01; 5. Austin Christy (F) 46.78; 6. James Burk (L) 48.02; 7. J.D. Caballero (R) 49.32; 8. Nathan Smith (M) 49.38; 9. Isaac Swinford (P) 49.98; 10. Tyler Marble (N) 50.13; 11. Gage Durham (M) 53.15; 12. Max Duquaine (F) 1:03.31.

100 - 1. Jace Greenwood (O) 11.55; 2. Gavin Dorn (O) 11.67; 3. Drew Moore (RH) 11.80; 4. Ty Stallings (F) 11.85; 5. Coy Landrum (P) 11.95; 6. Loggan Thompson (CW) 11.99; 7. Adam Bridges (N) 12.00; 8. Trevor Goff (L) 12.07; 9. Peyton Foster (M) 12.09; 10. Luke Anderson (CW) 12.12; 11. Michael Pruiett (M) 12.32; 12. Gage Comstock (P) 12.59; 13. Jarod Sons (F) 12.97; 14. Jonathan Cavins (RH) 12.99; 15. J.D. Caballero (R) 13.20; 16. Seth Seitzinger (L) 13.68; 17. Dale Beatty (R) 14.24.

200 - 1. Gavin Dorn (O) 23.70; 2. Drew Moore (RH) 23.87; 3. Coy Landrum (P) 24.03; 4. Adam Bridges (N) 24.13; 5. Michael Pruiett (M) 24.47; 6. Trevor Goff (L) 24.80; 7. Loggan Thompson (CW) 24.82; 8. Trent Rodgers (R) 25.13; 9. Federico Invernizzi (M) 25.35; 10. Kaleb Foster (O) 25.62; 11. Garrett King (P) 25.80; 12. Eli Scoles (F) 25.94; 13. Garrett Miller (CW) 26.20; 14. Thomas Brown (L) 26.86; 15. Seth Seitzinger (L) 28.17; 16. Jarod Sons (F) 29.74.

400 - 1. Blake Currey (CW) 53.24; 2. Owen Powell (O) 54.26; 3. Drew Moore (RH) 55.08; 4. Seth Weber (N) 55.56; 5. Gage Fraser (M) 55.66; 6. Brady Wiseman (P) 56.05; 7. Evan Schafer (N) 56.56; 8. Mitch Mitchell (R) 56.96; 9. Tim Augustus (P) 57.73; 10. Dakotah Brown (O) 58.06; 11. Parker Middleton (R) 58.41; 12. Holden Warren (F) 58.71; 13. Jonathan Green (M) 59.53; 14. Joel Clossen (F) 1:05.07.

800 - 1. Gavin Kirby (O) 2:05.66; 2. Blaine Hesler (RH) 2:07.43; 3. Zach Buttolph (R) 2:09.20; 4. Jordan Belcher (O) 2:14.94; 5. Adan Richey (M) 2:15.02; 6. Conner Sanzenbacker (M) 2:16.81; 7. Carter Shew (R) 2:17.93; 8. Carlos Herrera (CW) 2:19.49; 9. Trevor Parker (L) 2:22.03; 10. Richard Lin (P) 2:22.86; 11. Alex Rodriguez (N) 2:25.98; 12. Gavin Haskins (F) 2:27.35; 13. Wyatt Rich (P) 2:29.52; 14. Clint Buchanan (RH) 2:35.89; 15. Alex Helderman (L) 2:49.49.

1600 - 1. Negus Bogard (R) 4:29.99; 2. Braden Nicholson (O) 4:36.66; 3. Cort Ross (CW) 4:40.02; 4. Keaton Hancock (O) 4:54.85; 5. Nicholas Zwilling (N) 4:54.95; 6. Dylan Stillwell (M) 4:57.84; 7. Brayden Green (RH) 4:57.90; 8. Trayton Tragesser (R) 5:03.88; 9. Adam Richey (M) 5:06.69; 10. Isaac Stanford (F) 5:08.26; 11. Jeffrey Bennett (P) 5:25.75; 12. Wyatt Rich (P) 5:34.52; 13. Trevor Parker (L) 5:43.88; 14. Alex Rodriguez (N) 5:57; 15. Alex Helderman (L) 5:59.50.

3200 - 1. Negus Bogard (R) 9:40.17; 2. Cort Ross (CW) 9:50.14; 3. Caleb Thomas (O) 10:23.02; 4. Isaac Stanford (F) 10:43.48; 5. Dylan Stillwell (M) 10:53.40; 6. Koty Amdahl (R) 10:55.57; 7. Brooks Julian (O) 11:00.65; 8. Isaac Wood (M) 11:54.47.

400 relay - 1. Olney 45.28; 2. Newton 46.14; 3. Casey-Westfield 46.73; 4. Marshall 47.26; 5. Paris 47.28; 6. Robinson (Jake Servison, Trent Rodgers, Tyler Beard, Jordan Peternal) 47.81; 7. Flora 48.23; 8. Red Hill (Jonathan Cavins, Samuel Hager, Ben Stimler, Colin Benson) 51.40.

800 relay - 1. Paris 1:36.05; 2. Newton 1:36.27; 3. Olney 1:36.93; 4. Robinson (Trent Rodgers, Tyler Beard, Jordan Peternal, Wyatt Bonnell) 1:37.34; 5. Marshall 1:40.81; 6. Flora 1:41.52; 7. Red Hill (Jonathan Cavins, Samuel Hager, Joey Hartz, Ben Stimler) 1:48.93; 8. Casey-Westfield 1:51.38.

1600 relay - 1. Casey-Westfield 3:36.94; 2. Robinson (Zach Buttolph, Jake Servison, Negus Bogard, Wyatt Bonnell) 3:37.22; 3. Olney 3:40.69; 4. Newton 3:41.48; 5. Paris 3:42.03; 6. Marshall 3:44.05; 7. Red Hill (Colin Benson, Clint Buchanan, Blaine Hesler, Brayden Green) 4:00.61; 8. Flora 4:20.33.

3200 relay - 1. Olney 8:29.50; 2. Marshall 8:37.28; 3. Robinson (Zach Buttolph, Trayton Tragesser, Parker Middleton, Wyatt Bonnell) 8:41.41; 4. Paris 9:40.56; 5. Newton 9:45.19; 6. Casey-Westfield 10:00.69.

High jump - 1. Landon Roy (R) 5-10; 2. Jordan Duenas (O) 5-10; 3. Trenton Hance (N) 5-8; 4. Blake Currey (CW) 5-6; 5. Drew Blank (O) 5-6; 6. Jeffrey Bennett (P) 5-4; 7. Nathan Swan (M) 5-2.

Long jump - 1. Drew Moore (RH) 20-0.5; 2. Jace Greenwood (O) 19-8.25; 3. Dustin Creech (P) 19-5.25; 4. Gavin Dorn (O) 19-3; 5. Landon Roy (R) 18-8; 6. Garrett King (P) 17-4; 7. Eli Scoles (F) 16-3.5; 8. Brennan Milner (F) 16-1.5; 9. Elijah Strode (M) 15-5.75; 10. Christian Kelley (M) 14-6.

Triple jump - 1. Jordan Duenas (O) 40-2.5; 2. Sutton Dunn (O) 39-0.5; 3. Jordan Peternal (R) 37-2.5; 4. Colby Kindred (P) 37-2; 5. Dustin Creech (P) 37-0.5; 6. Grayson Wolf (R) 36-6.5; 7. Nate Fouty (CW) 36-5; 8. Jace Landreth (F) 34-8.75; 9. Elijah Strode (M) 34-4; 10. Christian Kelley (M) 34-3; 11. Ethan Zumbahlen (N) 33-9.25; 12. Joey Hartz (RH) 26-3.25.

Pole vault - 1. Gannon Stork (F) 12-6; 2. Levi Seitzinger (O) 12-0; 3. Braedon Burgener (O) 11-6; 4. Ben Meinhart (N) 11-0; 5. Trace Foster (L) 11-0; 6. Colby Kindred (P) 11-0.

Shot put - 1. Grayson Wolf (R) 41-7; 2. Cade Benson (RH) 41-5; 3. Caleb Mullenix (P) 41-2; 4. Dylan Reed (O) 39-11; 5. Drew Gognat (RH) 39-10.5; 6. Cooper Block (P) 37-9; 7. Gunner Tillery (F) 35-9.5; 8. Garrett Wright (O) 34-11; 9. Nate Fouty (CW) 34-8; 10. Adam Koebele (N) 33-10.5; 11. Rylan King (R) 33-3.5; 12. Cole McFarland (M) 32-6; 13. Aulden Boyd (M) 31-7; 14. Collyn Smith (CW) 30-2; 15. Devin Green (F) 29-2.5.

Discus - 1. Nate Fouty (CW) 131-8; 2. Kaleb Foster (O) 119-2; 3. Cade Benson (RH) 119-1; 4. Clayton Roach (R) 113-6; 5. Nathan Smith (M) 112-9; 6. Logan Bartley (P) 102-9.5; 7. Nick Craig (P) 102-9; 8. Collyn Smith (CW) 94-0; 9. Blain Fryman (O) 93-6; 10. Drew Gognat (RH) 88-7; 11. Rylan King 85-2.5; 12. Adam Koebele (N) 83-6; 13. Gunner Tillery (F) 81-11.5; 14. Rynehardt Dawkins (F) 81-7; 15. Aulden Boyd (M) 80-4.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search



ExtrasVideo LibraryLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2019 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved