Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | School Menus | Closings and Delays
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
January 21, 2019

1/8/2019 9:43:00 AM
County has dozen named to WVFCA teams
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

A dozen Crawford County football players were recognized for their achievements on the field, off the field or both recently by being named to one of the Wabash Valley Football Coaches Association's All-Wabash Valley teams.

Robinson was represented by eight players, including one first-teamer, while Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville had four players selected.

Representing Robinson on the First Team was defensive lineman Grayson Wolf. Wolf recorded 26.5 tackles on the season for RHS, which placed him fourth on the team. He had 22 solo tackles and nine assists, along with one sack.

Named to the Honorable Mention team from RHS were offensive lineman David Goble, linebacker/running back Garrett Florkowski, quarterback/defensive back Brayden Childress and defensive lineman Josh Rosborough.

Goble was an anchor up front for the Maroons' rushing attack, while Childress was one of the main beneficiaries. Childress ran for 460 yards and eight touchdowns, while also throwing for 300 yards and a pair of scores. On defense, Childress recorded nine solo tackles and a handful of pass breakups. Florkowski had success on both sides of the ball for RHS, running for 187 yards and three touchdowns, while he was also the leading tackler for RHS with 40.5 tackles, including 27 solo, one sack and two fumble recoveries. Rosborough was also solid defensively for RHS with 12 total tackles, including two sacks.

Robinson also had five players named to the All-Academic Wabash Valley Team - Florkowski, Rosborough, Jeff Hermann, Isaac Buchanan and Levi Dickerson. Hermann finished the season second in tackles with 28.5, including three sacks, while Dickerson recorded 11.5 tackles in his freshman season. Buchanan saw action almost exclusively on the offensive line.

As for Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville, receiver/defensive backs Conner Potts and Zane Belford, defensive lineman/tight end Ruger Berry and offensive lineman/linebacker Tristan Sablone were all Honorable Mention selections.

Potts caught 13 passes for 406 yards and six touchdowns, while also returning a punt and an interception for touchdowns. He also recorded 44 solo tackles, 11 assists and a single-season school record eight interceptions. Belford 14 passes for 230 yards and one touchdown, while recording 31 solo tackles, three assists and one fumble recovery. Berry posted 41 solo tackle and 21 assists, including five sacks, along with two fumble recoveries and an interception. He also caught 10 passes for 128 yards. Sablone posted 33 solo tackles and 17 assists for OPH.

Belford and Sablone were selected to the All-Academic Wabash Valley Team as well.



Wabash Valley Football Coaches Association

All-Wabash Valley Team

OFFENSE

First Team

Pos. Name Team

OL Griffin Comer Terre Haute South

OL Jack Sherman Terre Haute North

OL Trey Wood Greencastle

OL Jacob Gates Paris

OL Hayden Slater Sullivan

OL Gage Woodard North Vermillion

QB Jack Conner Sullivan

RB Dawson Basinger North Central

RB Jase Dressler Terre Haute South

RB Levon Bellemy Edgewood

WR Trevor Cook Northview

WR Kyle Vernelson Sullivan

WR Austin Petrillo Parke Heritage

TE Kenyon Sholty Terre Haute South

TE Gavin Bollman Greencastle

At-large Jack Pilson Mattoon

At-large Trey Shaw Northview

K Orian Roshel Terre Haute South



Second Team

Pos. Name Team

OL Reis Spradley Northview

OL Maliche England-Elrod North Central

OL Teddy Frichtl Newton

OL Payton Smith Mattoon

QB Collins Turner Terre Haute South

RB Damon Moody Greencastle

RB Aaron Buttery Newton

RB Jake Skinner Sullivan

WR K.C. Bender Terre Haute South

WR Matt Berkeley West Vigo

WR Brock Smith Mattoon

At-large Ethan Burgess West Vigo

K Ben Lynk Parke Heritage



DEFENSE

First Team

Pos. Name Team

DL Zack Calandrilla Northview

DL Jackson Nichols Mattoon

DL Jacob Freels Sullivan

DL Grayson Wolf Robinson

LB Dalton Scott South Putnam

LB Gunner Runyon Mattoon

LB Luke Lannan Linton-Stockton

LB Corey Buchhaas North Vermillion

DB Caleb Mullenix Paris

DB Karter Vernelson Sullivan

DB Jonathon Kilgore North Vermillion

DB M.J. Shelton Northview

At-large Bryce Hance Newton

At-large Christian Myers North Vermillion

P Drake Cunningham Linton-Stockton



Second Team

Pos. Name Team

DL Ethan Orman Marshall

DL Luke Sanford North Putnam

DL Allan Haire Terre Haute South

DL Cameron Ginter Cascade

LB Ethan Jacobs Edgewood

LB Joey Shew South Vermillion

LB Dawson Phillips Newton

LB Conner Lutz Terre Haute North

DB Blayne Campbell Eastern Greene

DB Alex Costin Greencastle

DB Jacob Pritchard North Central

DB Aidan Baker North Putnam

At-large Kole Padgett Linton-Stockton

P Andy Drummond Eastern Greene



HONORABLE MENTION

Cascade - Cameron Ginter, Clay McPeek, Connor Horning, Dalton Demott, Austin Phillips

Casey-Westfield - Marcus Downs

Cloverdale - Logan Abner, Parker Watts, Jake Wilkes

Covington - Colton Brown, Caleb Ellmore, Keaton Fye, Logan Myers, Logun Freed

Cumberland - Gabe Hatfill, Connor Butler, Zach Wolke, Dayton Mitchell, Wyatt Brant

Eastern Greene - Levi Southern, Gage Baker, Zach Terry, Jaden Evans

Edgewood - Schuyler Curtis, David Brown, Parker Hall

Greencastle - Trever Wood, Tanner Sanders, Dakota Campbell, Jordan Meyer, Andrew Fajt

Linton-Stockton - Chase Howard, Ben Burris, Cash Howard, Vedder Rodgers, Lance Dyer

Marshall - Ethan Orman, Brayden Vondohlen, Richard Fairchild, Jake Tharp

Mattoon - Londyn Fultz, Hayden Birdsong, Myles Woodard, Travis Bailey, Jordan Heinbaugh

Newton - Aaron Buttery, Giuseppe Cucinella, Dawson Phillips, Austin Bush, Connor Bierman

North Central - Luke Turner, Blake Chatman, Kegan Ennen, Matt Phillips, Simon Tierney

North Putnam - Chris Murray, Evan Davies, Adam Ammons, James Duncan, Skyler Warren

North Vermillion - Derek Foncannon, Josh Little, Brennan Ellis

Northview - Ilias Gordon, Thomas Gearld, Bowen Bussing, Dylan Boor, Zak Little

Olney-Richland County - Dakotah Brown, Sutton Dunn, Levi Seitzinger, Gavin Dorn, Ethan Dietrich

Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville - Tristan Sablone, Conner Potts, Ruger Berry, Zane Belford

Owen Valley - Carter LaCoursiere, Noah Cook, Skylor Adams

Paris - Caleb Gates, Josh Willmoth, Cooper Block, Nathan Zorn, Coy Landrum

Parke Heritage - Logan White, Braden Hartman, Cole Jones, Jaylan Kerr, Noble Johnson

Riverton Parke - Griffin Lyman, Tristan Herrick

Robinson - David Goble, Garrett Florkowski, Brayden Childress, Josh Rosborough

South Putnam - Nick Theis, Kain Gregory, Austin Wilson, Steven Schnepp, Demetrius Leo

South Vermillion - Cam Meyer, Gary Spence, Anthony Garzolini

Sullivan - Tyler Emmons, Jake Powell, Ben Pirtle, Daylan Curtis, Kenton Williams

Terre Haute North - Shane Hapenny, Tristan Elder, Zach Simoneaux, Jace Russell, Jackson Guptill

Terre Haute South - Jason Swarens, James Mallory, Cody Maxwell, Jacob Rutledge, Caleb Stultz

West Vigo - Steven Denny, Kaleb Hannahs, Dane Andrews, Braden Hamrick, Kyle McCalister



ACADEMIC ALL-WABASH VALLEY

Cascade - Cameron Ginter, Ira Moore, Connor Horning

Casey-Westfield - Loggan Thompson

Cloverdale - Logan Abner, Wyatt Helterbrand, Brady Szczerbik, Jeremy Hess, Harley Pellam, Josh Roach, Jake Smith, Caydhan Stevens, Trevor Woods

Covington - Colton Brown, Keaton Fye, Logan Myers

Cumberland - Myles Gerhardt, Brice LaBaume, Connor Butler, Zach Wolke

Eastern Greene - Gage Baker, JC Lewis, Jaysce Skinner, Jathen Thompson, Andy Drummond, Clint Crowe

Edgewood - Levon Bellemy

Greencastle - Andrew Fajt, Gavin Bollman, Trey Wood, Nick Sabin

Linton-Stockton - Luke Lannan, Drake McKisson, Trevor Dyer, Drake Cunningham, Drew Smith, Cameron Goodman, Devyn Robertson, Ayden Riggleman, Dylan Smith, Eli Poe, Braden Jackson, Clayton Hauser, Jaydan Miller, Bracey Brenaman, Jackson Lynn, Dalton Smith. Matthew Ketchum

North Central - Dawson Basinger, Matt Phillips, Luke Turner, Kegan Ennen

North Vermillion - Gage Woodard, Kirk Carron, Andrew Culbreath

Owen Valley - Carter LaCoursiere

North Putnam - Evan Davies, Kolten Thorson, Aidan Baker, Bryce Smith. James Duncan, Dylan Arnold, Luke Sanford, Adam Ammons, Grant Hoke

Northview - Trey Shaw, Dylan Boor, Noah Parr, Korbin Allen, Keegan Garrison, Kaden Young, Chase Pinnick, Noah Mishler, Dillon White

Newton - Connor Bierman, Jaxon Barthelme, Guiseppe Cucinella, Dravin Zuber, Ben Meinhart, Adam Bridges

Robinson - Jeff Hermann, Josh Rosborough, Garrett Florkowski, Isaac Buchanan, Levi Dickerson

Mattoon - Matt Ashby, Travis Bailey, Caleb Bennett, Hayden Birdsong, Andrew Capitosti, Londyn Fultz, Jacob Ghere, Jordan Heinbaugh, Cam Knierim, Caymon Lopez, Jackson Nichols, Tucker Overton, Jack Pilson, Asher Prater, AJ Rappe, Keegan Rhodes, Gunner Runyon, Noah Scott, Payton Smith, Dakota Spencer, Austin Stortzum, Jacob Uphoff, Jacob Weibking, Myles Woodward

Riverton Parke - Griffin Lyman, Tristan Herrick, Johnathon Virostko

Olney-Richland County - Austin Nuttall, Sutton Dunn, Gavin Dorn, Cameron Gardner, Blain Fryman, Gage Stevens, Blake Mitchell, Kaleb Foster, Cadin Ackman, Reid Doll, Ethan Dietrich, Yuri Carnazza, Peyton Blanton

Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville - Zane Belford, Tristan Sablone

Paris - Logan Bartley, JR Brinkerhoff, Colby Kindred, Garrett King, Danny Perry, Mason Stuck, Jude Sullivan, Nick Craig, Karson Whitaker, Cooper Block, Caleb Gates, Jacob Gates, Johnny Henson, Caleb Mullenix, Austin Ricketts, Josh Willmoth

Parke Heritage - Austin Petrillo, Ben Lynk, Tristan Monik, Logan White, Jarett Ferguson, Louis Monik, Josh Thurman

South Putnam - Hayden Switzer, Matthew Goodpaster, Dalton Scott, Aidan LeBlanc, Colton Grundlock, Chandler Hayden, Mitchell Bock, Nick Theis, Lucas Bach, Garrison Bock

South Vermillion - Joey Shew, Isaac Wanniger, Zach Junker, Nate Andrews, Anthony Garzolini, Aiden Kanouse, Corey Miller, Eli Royal, Cam Meyer

Terre Haute South - Caleb Stultz, RJ Bowen, Owen Findley, Kenyon Sholty, Jacob Rutledge, Levon Warrington, Landon Carre, Cameron Rivera, Wyatt Maxwell, Zach McDowell, Nathan Lommock, Monty Rawala, Gary Rogers, Gabe Jones, Nathan Jennings, Griffin Comer, Justin Fish, Cody Maxwell, Jason Swarens, Will Fouty, James Mallory

West Vigo - John McClain, Logan Shepard, Kaleb Hannahs, Braxton Gabbard, Brandon Stroud, Trey Simpson, Jarrell Sholar





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search



ExtrasVideo LibraryLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2019 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved