DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
June 18, 2018

5/31/2018 10:47:00 AM
RHS 3200 relay, PH's Bogard advance
IHSA Class 1A Boys Track State Finals
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Members of both Robinson High School and Palestine-Hutsonville's boys' track team will have a chance to win medals and earn points at the state track meet, but which ones and how many is yet to be determined.

Both the Maroons and Pioneers had solid efforts at Thursday (May 24)'s preliminary round at the IHSA Class 1A State Finals in Charleston and each team qualified at least one entry for Saturday's final round.

The best performance of the day belonged to Palestine-Hutsonville's Negus Bogard, who finished fourth in his heat and fifth overall out of 29 runners in the 1600 with a time of 4:24.37, qualifying him for Saturday's finals. Bogard's time was less than a second off the pace of his heat winner - Wyatt McIntyre of Athens (4:23.51) - and just a shade over three seconds behind the top time of Pittsfield's Eli Ten Eyck (4:21.18).

Also qualifying for Saturday's finals was Robinson's 3200 relay team of Lukas Baird, Zach Buttolph, Wyatt Bonnell and Kobe Lorance, as they finished fourth in their heat and seventh overall among the 32 teams competing with a time of 8:16.11.

Meanwhile, just missing out on a trip to the finals was Palestine-Hutsonville's Chase Knoblett, as he finished third in his heat and tied for 10th out of 27 runners in the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.26. Only the top nine times advance and Knoblett was .56 seconds short of the final qualifying time of Winnebago's Chandler Ellis (40.70) and just over three seconds behind the top time of Forreston's A.J. Christensen (37.91).

Another hurdler that fell a little bit short was Robinson's Grayson Wolf, who finished fifth in his heat and 16th overall out of 32 runners with a time of 15.82. His time was less than half a second shy of the final qualifying spot earned by Casey-Westfield's Kyle Carver (15.34) and was just over a second off the pace of top finisher A.J. Christensen of Forreston (14.54).

In addition to those performances, Robinson's Alex Weber pulled double-duty, throwing the shot put and discus, but he was unable to advance in either event. Weber finished fourth in his flight and 17th overall out of 33 throwers with a distance of 138-2, just a little short of the 142-6 of Dupo's Bryce Chadduck that grabbed the final qualifying spot. In the shot put, Weber was fifth in his flight and was 27th out of 29 overall with a distance of 42-6.5, which was more than four meet short of the last qualifying spot obtained by Jacksonville Routt's David Jensen (47-0.75).

Bogard was also slated to pull double-duty Thursday, but he elected not to run in the 800. Bogard will also compete in the finals of the 3200 on Saturday in addition to the 1600.

Robinson's Nick Rice also competed in the pole vault, but was unable to advance. Rice tied for sixth in his flight at 11-6 and was 30th overall out of 35 competitors that recorded a height in the event.

Saturday's finals are set to begin at 10 a.m. on the track at Eastern Illinois University's O'Brien Stadium with the first section of the 3200. The second section will be run around 12:10 p.m. It is not currently known what section Bogard is set to run in. Meanwhile, the finals of the 3200 relay are set to start at 11 a.m., with the finals in the 1600 to be around 3:35 p.m.



2018 IHSA Class 1A Boys Track State Finals

At O'Brien Stadium, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

Preliminary Round

1600

Heat 1

1. Wyatt McIntyre (Athens) 4:23.51; 2. John McNabola (Chicago F.W. Parker) 4:23.77; 3. Ian Hussung (Oregon) 4:23.92; 4. Negus Bogard (Palestine-Hutsonville) 4:24.37; 5. Christopher Collet (Seneca) 4:30.40; 6. Brent Brunner (Rockford Christian) 4:30.41; 7. Matthew Olech (Elgin Harvest Christian Academy) 4:31.34; 8. Reiss Wegman (Trenton Wesclin) 4:23.30; 9. Shay Hafner (Sterling Newman Central Catholic) 4:34.70; 10. Ryan Skowronski (Shelbyville) 4:38.63; 11. Isaiah Ditta (Clifton Central) 4:39.44; 12. Caelin Foley (Galva) 4:39.47; 13. Andrew Dobrescu (Elgin Harvest Christian Academy) 4:41.88; 14. Austin Bridgman (Armstrong) 4:42.80; 15. Henry Kraatz (Urbana University High) 4:43.20.



Heat 2

1. Eli Ten Eyck (Pittsfield) 4:21.18; 2. Logan Hall (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 4:26.22; 3. Trevor Dunkel (Elmwood) 4:28.28; 4. Javon Watkins (Madison) 4:29.78; 5. Stephen Thomas (Rockford Christian) 4:32.40; 6. Cort Ross (Casey-Westfield) 4:33.11; 7. Luke Goebel (Breese Mater Dei) 4:36.22; 8. Spencer Mauch (Sterling Newman Central Catholic) 4:37.15; 9. Garrett Johnson (Pinckneyville) 4:37.90; 10. Ty Barbre (Carmi) 4:38.74; 11. Noah McIntyre (Athens) 4:40.44; 12. Cooper Hoffman (Elmwood) 4:42.74; 13. Shane Yamco (Riverton) 4:46.15; 14. Braden Pridemore (St. Joseph-Ogden) 4:55.98.



3200 relay

Heat 1

1. Pleasant Plains 8:12.10; 2. Rockford Christian 8:15.93; 3. Salt Fork 8:17.39; 4. Tremont 8:17.50; 5. Marshall 8:25.47; 6. Arcola 8:29.78; 7. McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 8:33.26; 8. Clifton Central 8:34.23; 9. Nashville 8:39.29; 10. Mendon Unity 8:48.68.

Heat 2

1. Elmwood 8:14.96; 2. Tuscola 8:16.22; 3. Urbana University High 8:17.55; 4. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 8:19.12; 5. Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 8:19.64; 6. Warrensburg-Latham 8:35.05; 7. Erie 8:37.36; 8. Riverton 8:42.72; 9. Pinckneyville 8:47.86; 10. Chicago Leo 9:15.98; 10. Carlinville 9:21.54.

Heat 3

1. Morrison 8:08.43; 2. Williamsville 8:14.13; 3. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 8:16; 4. Robinson (Lukas Baird, Zach Buttolph, Wyatt Bonnell, Kobe Lorance) 8:16.11; 5. Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 8:16.65; 6. Trenton Wesclin 8:21.33; 7. Niles Northridge Prep 8:32.56; 8. Sangamon Valley 8:51.16; 9. Pearl City 8:56.89; 10. Winnetka North Shore Country Day 8:58.59; 11. Bloomington Central Catholic 8:58.59.



300 hurdles

Heat 1

1. Connor Artman (Carthage Illini West) 39.34; 2. Steson Lappin (Pinckneyville) 41.31; 3. Jayden Kempel (Pearl City) 41.69; 4. Peter Gofen (Chicago Latin) 42.61; 5. Keigan Halford (Pleasant Plains) 42.62; 6. Christian Williams (Dwight) 42.94.

Heat 2

1. Caine Wilson (Salt Fork) 38.83; 2. Judd Anderson (Farmington) 38.96; 3. Chandler Ellis (40.70); 4. Max Fowler (New Athens) 41.45; 5. Gavyn Leitz (Nashville) 44.19; 6. Cord Fenton (Moweaqua Central A&M) 46.42.

Heat 3

1. Riley Baker (St. Joseph-Ogden) 39.05; 2. Dontez Pittman (Madison) 39.80; 3. Chase Knoblett (Palestine-Hutsonville) 41.26; 4. Kyle Carver (Casey-Westfield) 41.65; 5. Kollin Schlipf (El Paso-Gridley) 42.88; 6. Noah Holthaus (Maroa-Forsyth) 42.98; 7. Atman Satpathy (Chicago Latin) 44.12.

Heat 4

1. A.J. Christensen (Forreston) 37.91; 2. Kyle Casper (Westmont) 39.54; 3. Connor Swanson (Newark) 39.67; 4. Kendall Kennedy (Madison) 41.26; 5. Logan Smith (El Paso-Gridley) 42.16; 6. Jarrod Pettis (Henry-Senachwine) 42.34; 7. Clayton Smith (Sesser-Valier) 42.47; 8. Cody Thole (Princeville) 42.68.



110 hurdles

Heat 1

1. Mason Barr (Colfax Ridgeview) 14.55; 2. Kyle Casper (Westmont) 15.20; 3. Caine Wilson (Salt Fork) 15.70; 4. Jefferson Caspary (Clifton Central) 15.89; 5. Peculiar Nzegbuna (Chicago Latin) 16.18; 6. Trent Bertelsmann (Bunker Hill) 16.22; 7. Sam Miller (Melrose Park Walther Lutheran) 16.62.

Heat 2

1. A.J. Christensen (Forreston) 14.54; 2. Dontez Pittman (Madison) 15.17; 3. Judd Anderson (Farmington) 15.22; 4. Noah Fulcomer (Rockford Christian) 15.29; 5. Kyle Robinson (DuQuoin) 16.17; 6. Austin Winemiller (Farmer City Blue Ridge) 16.18; 7. Jackson Aulds (Nashville) 16.18; 8. Jarrod Pettis (Henry-Senachwine) 16.76.

Heat 3

1. Connor Artman (Carthage Illini West) 14.68; 2. Turner Pullen (Shelbyville) 15.40; 3. Noah Holthaus (Maroa-Forsyth) 15.44; 4. Hunter Daws (Forreston) 15.47; 5. Luca Gualdoni (Johnston City) 16.01; 6. Quenten Fisher (Peoria Christian) 16.50; 7. Cord Fenton (Moweaqua Central A&M) 17.47; -- Gavyn Lietz (Nashville) DQ.

Heat 4

1. Austin Robinson (Aledo Mercer County) 15.14; 2. Kyle Carver (Casey-Westfield) 15.34; 3. Brentin Erickson (Sterling Newman Central Catholic) 15.50; 4. Kendall Kennedy (Madison) 15.66; 5. Grayson Wolf (Robinson) 15.82; 6. Keigan Halford (Pleasant Plains) 15.89; 7. Chandler Ellis (Winnebago) 16.21; 8. Shamar Adams (DuQuoin) 16.83; 9. Peter Gofen (Chicago Latin) 16.92.



Discus

Flight 1

1. Alex Hunsinger (Carmi) 137-9; 2. Kameron Glasper (Lebanon) 133-1; 3. Daniel Schoff (Manlius Bureau Valley) 125-10; 4. Alex Ottersburg (Gillespie) 124-5; 5. Jacob Mills (Crete Illinois Lutheran) 121-9; 6. Jaden Pankau (Chicago Hope Academy) 118-10; 7. Daniel Tomlinson (Elmwood) 114-5; 8. Hunter Beasley (Johnston City) 109-4.

Flight 2

1. Cameron Gersicher (Taylor Ridge Rockridge) 148-1; 2. Kaleb Wright (Granville Putnam County) 144-5; 3. Daniel Card (Carlinville) 142-5; 4. Payton Taylor (Salt Fork) 139-0; 5. Hayden Knott (138-0); 6. Camron Cross (Palos Heights Chicago Christian) 129-7; 7. Rusty Kuhlmann (Watseka) 128-9; 8. Jaren Means (122-2).

Flight 3

1. Jace Coffey (Forreston) 146-5; 2. Jackson Sheckler (Glasford Illini Bluffs) 146-0; 3. Bryce Chadduck (Dupo) 142-6; 4. Alex Weber (Robinson) 138-2; 5. Jared Kollman (Altamont) 136-2; 6. Jacob Cullen (Oregon) 132-5; 7. C.J. Picazo (Tuscola) 131-3; 8. Ty Jackson (Carthage Illini West) 123-10.

Flight 4

1. Peyton Taylor (Mt. Pulaski) 177-3; 2. Jarod Pankau (Chicago Hope Academy) 156-8; 3. Bradley Olysav (Williamsville) 156-2; 4. Hunter Woodard (Tuscola) 152-9; 5. Nate Brown (Altamont) 151-10; 6. Andy Bird (Warsaw) 150-5; 7. Chase Schmitt (Pleasant Plains) 142-7; 8. Joey Kingery (Teutopolis) 141-6; 9. James Smith (Rockford Christian) 141-1.



Shot put

Flight 1

1. Kyle Hunter (Amboy) 46-2.25; 2. Haidyn Branson (Virden North Mac) 45-1.25; 3. Derek Kirgan (Nashville) 43-2.25; 4. Jon Evans (Niles Northridge Prep) 42-9.25; 5. Alex Weber (Robinson) 42-6.5; 6. Logan Zacharias (Braidwood Reed-Custer) 41-5.25; 7. Gage Kenner (Hoopeston Area) 40-11.

Flight 2

1. Jacob Brown (Trenton Wesclin) 49-2.75; 2. Luke Griffith (Granville Putnam County) 47-6; 3. Rusty Kuhlmann (Watseka) 46-9.25; 4. Jarod Pankau (Chicago Hope Academy) 46-6.75; 5. Dalton Kitchen (Pinckneyville) 46-2.75; 6. Payton Taylor (Salt Fork) 46-2; 7. Kodie Willis (Clifton Central) 44-4.5.

Flight 3

1. Max Cox (Tri-County) 49-2.5; 2. Chase Schmitt (Pleasant Plains) 47-2; 3. Kenneth Taggert (Chicago Leo) 46-10.25; 4. Daniel Card (Carlinville) 46-10; 5. Elijah Nitz (Rockford Christian) 46-4.75; 6. Cameron Gersicher (Taylor Ridge Rockridge) 45-2.5; 7. Bradley Olysav (Williamsville) 44-10.75.

Flight 4

1. Hunter Woodard (Tuscola) 59-0; 2. Andy Bird (Warsaw) 56-3; 3. Jackson Sheckler (Glasford Illini Bluffs) 55-9.75; 4. Gage Lambasio (Knoxville) 52-6.5; 5. Thomas Combs (Sesser-Valier) 50-10.5; 6. Isaiah Bruce (Lena-Winslow) 50-9.75; 7. Nate Brown (Altamont) 48-11; 8. David Jensen (Jacksonville Routt) 47-0.75.



Pole vault

Flight 1

1. Jadon Nuzzo (Sullivan) 13-3; 1. Zane Steele (Vandalia) 13-3; 1. Dylan Webster (Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City) 13-3; 1. Cole Sumner (Lawrenceville) 13-3; 1. Kyle Kruhtoff (Erie) 13-3; 1. Cameron Witts (Williamsville) 13-3; 1. Garrett Bachtold (Paxton-Buckley-Loda) 13-3; 1. Tim Moore (Altamont) 13-3; 1. Wes Kile (Pana) 13-3; 10. Jason Kowalski (Teutopolis) 13-0; 10. Tyler Hood (Braidwood Reed-Custer) 13-0; 12. Bailey Powell (Litchfield) 12-6; 13. Kale Barnett (Manlius Bureau Valley) 12-0; -- Gavyn Lietz (Nashville) NH; -- Logan Pedigo (Sullivan) NH.

Flight 2

1. Isaac Daugherty (Carlinville) 13-3; 1. Cameron Withers (Vandalia) 13-3; 1. Brad Wood (Rockford Christian) 13-3; 1. Matthew Bellick (Chicago Latin) 13-3; 1. Gervasio Marchizza (Auburn) 13-3; 6. Cameron Abell (Erie) 13-0; 6. Gavin Carr (Westmont) 13-0; 8. Ryan Steiner (Downs Tri-Valley) 12-6; 8. Kyle Ciborowski (Trenton Wesclin) 12-6; 10. Carter Hintz (Farmington) 12-0; 10. Dustin Roberts (Carlinville) 12-0; 12. Gage Russell (Tuscola) 11-6; 12. Sean Meyer (Tremont) 11-6; 12. Mason Dooley (Seneca) 11-6; -- Jake Mennen (Oregon) NH.

Flight 3

1. Evan Pickard (Braidwood Reed-Custer) 12-6; 1. Trevor Till (Seneca) 12-6; 3. Dalton Rolinitis (Westville) 12-0; 3. Brian Voyles (Farmer City Blue Ridge) 12-0; 3. Andrew Ambrose (Pana) 12-0; 6. Nick Rice (Robinson) 11-6; 6. Tyler Donaldson (Bushnell-Prairie City) 11-6; 6. Andrew Phillips (Rushville-Industry) 11-6; -- Alessandro Sacchetti (Chicago Latin) NH; -- Isaac Riddle (Beardstown) NH; -- Ethan Zettler (DuQuoin) NH; -- Julian Samuels (Kewanee Wethersfield) NH; -- Keenan Johnston (DuQuoin) NH; -- Brandon Douglas (Tuscola) NH.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




ExtrasLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2018 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved