DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports June 25, 2016

4/7/2014 11:08:00 AM
Lady Maroons 2nd in opening meet
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

A solid first outing netted Robinson High School's girls' track team a second-place finish in their season-opening, five-team meet Monday.

While the Lady Maroons won just one event, they garnered enough points to beat three of the four other teams in the field.

Robinson totaled 80 points, finishing behind only Mt. Carmel, who won 10 events and scored 127 points to win the meet. Red Hill was third with 77 points, followed by Effingham St. Anthony with 72 and Oblong with 10.

The lone win for the Lady Maroons came in the 800 relay, where the team of Kalee Childress, Lexi Gower, Sydney Beard and Kayleh Correll finished first with a time of 1:59.35.

Finishing second for the Lady Maroons were Josie Goff in the long jump at 13-2, Kari Bopp in the triple jump at 28-11.25 and Mykaela Thomas in the 100 in 13.77.

Third-place finishers included Emily Keeler in the shot put (32-0.5) and discus (85-6), Thomas in the 100 hurdles (17.07), Sabrina Malone in the 3200 (16:51.24), Gower in the triple jump (27-5.5), Stephanie Hawkins in the pole vault (7-6), Bopp in the 400 (1:09.95), Childress in the 300 hurdles (53.08), Mykala Wolf in the high jump (4-6) and the 400 relay team of Beard, Alyssa Hoagland, Kendra Buchanan and Kinsey Fear (56.88).

For Oblong, Tabitha Collard led the way by finishing third in the 100 (13.87) and 200 (29.01) and fourth in the long jump (12-7.5), while the 400 relay team of Zoey Campanella, Abby Flynn, Ariel Schroeder and Collard finished fifth (1:03.41) and Schroeder was sixth in the 400 (1:17.43).



At Robinson High School

Girls

Team scores - Mt. Carmel 127, Robinson 80, Red Hill 77, Effingham St. Anthony 72, Oblong 10.



100 hurdles - 1. Buss (MC) 15.50; 2. Perry (RH) 16.84; 3. Mykaela Thomas (R) 17.07; 4. Dunkel (MC) 17.34; 5. Ragland (STA) 18.01; 6. Mykala Wolf (R) 18.15.

Shot put - 1. Marshall (MC) 36-6.5; 2. Western (RH) 36-1.5; 3. Emily Keeler (R) 32-0.5; 4. Keepes (MC) 28-9.5; 5. Hammel (RH) 27-10.5.

3200 relay - 1. Mt. Carmel 11:09.84; 2. Effingham St. Anthony 11:29.81; 3. Red Hill 11:30.85; 4. Robinson (Kirstyn Bowen, Stephanie Hawkins, Emily Trimble, Courtney Callaway) 11:59.48.

Long jump - 1. Brown (STA) 13-3; 2. Josie Goff (R) 13-2; 3. Frederick (RH) 12-8.5; 4. Tabitha Collard (O) 12-7.5; 5. Alyssa Hoagland (R) 12-7.5; 6. Laws (MC) 12-4.75.

400 relay - 1. Effingham St. Anthony 54.46; 2. Red Hill 55.78; 3. Robinson (Sydney Beard, Alyssa Hoagland, Kendra Buchanan, Kayleh Correll) 56.88; 4. Mt. Carmel 59.12; 5. Oblong (Zoey Campanella, Abby Flynn, Ariel Schroeder, Tabitha Collard) 1:03.41.

3200 - 1. Henne (MC) 15:03.01; 2. Hill (RH) 15:14.81; 3. Sabrina Malone (R) 16:51.24.

Discus - 1. Marshall (MC) 94-8; 2. Western (RH) 87-0.5; 3. Emily Keeler (R) 85-6; 4. Hammel (RH) 80-1.5; 5. Keepes (MC) 78-4.

100 - 1. Esker (STA) 13.60; 2. Mykaela Thomas (R) 13.77; 3. Tabitha Collard (O) 13.87; 4. Kayleh Correll (R) 13.89; 4. Frederick (RH) 13.89; 6. Liberman (RH) 13.97; 7. Kinsey Fear (R) 14.49.

800 - 1. Buss (MC) 2:26.41; 2. Thomason (MC) 2:44.73; 3. Buchanan (RH) 2:50.65; 4. Jones (MC) 2:55.71; 5. Emily Trimble (R) 3:10.62; 6. Cassidy Jones (R) 3:22.59.

Triple jump - 1. Dunkel (MC) 29-2.75; 2. Kari Bopp (R) 28-11.25; 3. Lexi Gower (R) 27-5.5; 4. Wente (STA) 26-6.25.

Pole vault - 1. Slaughter (STA) 9-0; 2. Wortman (STA) 8-0; 3. Stephanie Hawkins (R) 7-6; 4. Kelsey Hetzler (R) 6-0.

800 relay - 1. Robinson (Kalee Childress, Lexi Gower, Sydney Beard, Kayleh Correll) 1:59.35; 2. Red Hill 2:00.45; 3. Mt. Carmel 2:02.40; 4. Effingham St. Anthony 2:02.95.

400 - 1. Falconburg (STA) 1:04.62; 2. Slaughter (STA) 1:08.82; 3. Kari Bopp (R) 1:09.95; 4. Laws (MC) 1:12.32; 5. Josie Goff (R) 1:13.07; 6. Ariel Schroeder (O) 1:17.43.

300 hurdles - 1. Buss (MC) 46.62; 2. Dunkel (MC) 50.64; 3. Kalee Childress (R) 53.08; 4. Perry (RH) 55.36; 5. Liberman (RH) 56.55; 6. Mykala Wolf (R) 1:01.23.

1600 - 1. Thomason (MC) 6:22.07; 2. Thomblinson (MC) 6:24.61; 3. Jones (MC) 6:26.77; 4. Stephanie Hawkins (R) 6:34.58; 5. Paddick (RH) 6:49.69; 6. Kirstyn Bowen (R) 6:58.14.

High jump - 1. Ellensworth (RH) 4-8; 2. York (MC) 4-8; 3. Mykala Wolf (R) 4-6.

200 - 1. Buss (MC) 26.09; 2. Smith (RH) 28.73; 3. Tabitha Collard (O) 29.01; 4. Kayleh Correll (R) 29.57; 5. McDevitt (STA) 29.65; 6. McIntire (MC) 30.12.

1600 relay - 1. Effingham St. Anthony 4:31.35; 2. Red Hill 4:43.69; 3. Mt. Carmel 4:45.95; 4. Robinson (Courtney Callaway, Mykaela Thomas, Alyssa Hoagland, Kari Bopp) 4:49.14.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




ExtrasRobinson Living
Site Design and Content Copyright 2016 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved