DotPhoto | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | School Menus
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports May 24, 2016

11/22/2013 10:55:00 AM
County has 29 on All-LIC football teams
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Nearly 30 football players from Crawford County were recognized for their achievements on the field this past season by being named to one of the All-Little Illini Conference teams.

A total of 29 players earned a spot on one of three squads, including several that received multiple selections.

On the Egyptian Division side, Robinson had 11 players receive a total of 16 nominations.

Named to the First Team were running back Jason Richart, wide receiver Joe Smith, offensive linemen Derek Keeler and Jay Akins, linebackers Nick Berty and Landen Hoagland, defensive lineman Wes Harrison and defensive back Michael Elliott.

Players on the Second Team included Harrison at defensive lineman, Hoagland at wide receiver, Berty at running back, quarterback Bucky Stevens, defensive lineman Aaron Rankin and Smith at defensive back and kick returner.

Also for RHS, linebacker Connor Griffin was named to the Honorable Mention squad.

As for the Eastern Division, Oblong had 11 players receive 13 nominations, while Palestine-Hutsonville has seven players receive nine nominations.

On the First Team for Oblong were offensive lineman Ian Sablone, wide receiver and defensive back Brody Allen, defensive lineman Justin Holmes and linebacker Kurtis Fleek, while Palestine-Hutsonville was represented by offensive lineman B.J. Ramsey, running back Blake Newlin, defensive lineman Shawn Elder and defensive back Mikey Roberts.

Chosen for the Second Team for Oblong were offensive lineman Zack Coker, wide receivers Kyler Fear and Jared Mayhew, quarterback Alec Jacobs, running back Logan Goodwin, defensive lineman Levi Steinman and Sablone at linebacker. Palestine-Hutsonville's Second Team members were Elder at offensive lineman, Newlin at defensive back and Treyver Ferguson on special teams as a punter.

Honorable Mention selections were Oblong's Dalton Noblitt and Palestine-Hutsonville's Dalton Murdock and Kienan Knecht.



2013 All-Little Illini Conference

Football Team

Egyptian Division

First Team

Offense

OL - Anthony Ochs (Olney)

OL - Derek Keeler (Robinson)

OL - Jay Akins (Robinson)

OL - Trent Jones (Lawrenceville)

OL - Michael Smith (Newton)

WR - Carson Waggoner (Olney)

WR - Nick Dobbs (Olney)

WR - Joe Smith (Robinson)

QB - Nolan Shan (Olney)

RB - Jason Richart (Robinson)

RB - Zach Shoulders (Lawrenceville)

RB - Wyatt Rinsch (Lawrenceville)



Defense

DL - Quentin Pillsbury (Olney)

DL - Wes Harrison (Robinson)

DL - Dalton Vories (Lawrenceville)

DL - John Frohning (Newton)

LB - Ian Miller (Olney)

LB - Nick Berty (Robinson)

LB - Landen Hoagland (Robinson)

LB - Lucas Huston (Newton)

DB - Nick Dobbs (Olney)

DB - Ryan Eagleson (Olney)

DB - Michael Elliott (Robinson)

DB - Wyatt Rinsch (Lawrenceville)



Special Teams

K - Chance Madden (Olney)

P - Derick Davidson (Marshall)



Second Team

Offense

OL - Doug Muhs (Olney)

OL - Ross Ginder (Olney)

OL - Wes Harrison (Robinson)

OL - Thomas Mahrenholz (Lawrenceville)

OL - Zack Tharp (Marshall)

WR - Landen Hoagland (Robinson)

WR - Austin Angel (Newton)

WR - Nick Scott (Marshall)

QB - Bucky Stevens (Robinson)

RB - Gus Lathrop (Olney)

RB - Nick Berty (Robinson)

RB - Allen Taylor (Newton)

RB - Trey Thompson (Flora)



Defense

DL - Devin Reeves (Olney)

DL - Aaron Rankin (Robinson)

DL - Jon Newbold (Marshall)

DL - Flora (Trey Thompson)

LB - Tony Kuhlig (Olney)

LB - Trent Jones (Lawrenceville)

LB - Brandon Bilohlavek (Lawrenceville)

LB - Zack Tharp (Lawrenceville)

DB - Carson Waggoner (Olney)

DB - Joe Smith (Robinson)

DB - Jacob Lidy (Newton)

DB - Derick Davidson (Marshall)



Special Teams

KR - Joe Smith (Robinson)

KR - Alan Stephenson (Flora)



Honorable Mention

QB - Ethan Leib (Flora)

OL - Ben Tomasino (Marshall)

DL - Logan Vincent (Lawrenceville)

DL - Danny Deimel (Olney)

LB - Connor Griffin (Robinson)

LB - Tanner Shull (Newton)



Eastern Division

First Team

Offense

OL - Jordan Brandenburg (Casey-Westfield)

OL - Parker Buenzli (Casey-Westfield)

OL - Ian Sablone (Oblong)

OL - B.J. Ramsey (Palestine-Hutsonville)

WR - Zach Murphy (Casey-Westfield)

WR - Brody Allen (Oblong)

WR - Karlin Compton (Edwards County)

QB - Nicco Stepina (Casey-Westfield)

RB - Austin Glidewell (Casey-Westfield)

RB - Blake Newlin (Palestine-Hutsonville)

RB - Holden Elwood (Cumberland)



Defense

DL - Jordan Brandenburg (Casey-Westfield)

DL - Shawn Elder (Palestine-Hutsonville)

DL - Trevor Richards (Red Hill)

DL - Justin Holmes (Oblong)

LB - Zach Murphy (Casey-Westfield)

LB - Kurtis Fleek (Oblong)

LB - B.J. Ramsey (Palestine-Hutsonville)

LB - Ethan Kemper (Cumberland)

DB - Sam Huisinga (Casey-Westfield)

DB - Brody Allen (Oblong)

DB - Mikey Roberts (Palestine-Hutsonville)

DB - Dalton Murray (Red Hill)



Special Teams

P - Levi Rogers (Edwards County)

KR - Monte Wolke (Cumberland)



Second Team

Offense

OL - Jake Mason (Casey-Westfield)

OL - Dustin Weger (Casey-Westfield)

OL - Shawn Elder (Palestine-Hutsonville)

OL - Zack Coker (Oblong)

WR - Steven Ramsaran (Red Hill)

WR - Kyler Fear (Oblong)

WR - Jared Mayhew (Oblong)

QB - Alec Jacobs (Oblong)

RB - Logan Goodwin (Oblong)

RB - Tristan Holtz (Red Hill)

RB - Jace Borowiak (Edwards County)



Defense

DL - Jacob Wirth (Red Hill)

DL - Levi Steinman (Oblong)

DL - Dustin Weger (Casey-Westfield)

DL - Blake Adams (Red Hill)

LB - Austin Glidewell (Casey-Westfield)

LB - Trey Thompson (Casey-Westfield)

LB - Ian Sablone (Oblong)

LB - Clifford McKinney (Edwards County)

DB - Evan Blankenship (Casey-Westfield)

DB - A.J. McNeil (Casey-Westfield)

DB - Karlin Compton (Edwards County)

DB - Blake Newlin (Palestine-Hutsonville)



Special Teams

P - Treyver Ferguson (Palestine-Hutsonville)

KR - Zach Murphy (Casey-Westfield)



Honorable Mention

Dalton Noblitt (Oblong)

Dalton Murdock (Palestine-Hutsonville)

Kienan Knecht (Palestine-Hutsonville)

Cody Judson (Cumberland)

Bryce Currey (Casey-Westfield)

Colton Sewell (Casey-Westfield)

Ryan Moody (Edwards County)

Steele Lytle (Red Hill)







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




ExtrasRobinson Living
Site Design and Content Copyright 2016 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved